Order Policy

Privacy Policy

Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA)

Pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”), Secret Recipe Cakes & Café Sdn Bhd (“Secret Recipe”) is mindful and committed to the protection of user’s personal information and privacy.

This policy outlines how Secret Recipe collects, uses, maintains and discloses user’s personal data in respect of commercial transactions and how Secret Recipe safeguards the personal data. Secret Recipe may amend or update the policy from time to time, with or without notice.

Usage of The Ordering Platform

In order for Secret Recipe to provide users with our Product and/or Services and to operate in an efficient and effective manner, Secret Recipe may need to collect relevant personal information submitted by users on the ordering platform. The personal information collected by Secret Recipe may be in the form of but is not limited to name, identity card number, address, bank account details, telephone number, credit card details, business details or any other information stipulated by the PDPA.

In using Secret Recipe platform, users agree that they are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of password and payment details. Users agree to accept full responsibility for all activities on our website and online ordering.

Users must be over the age of 16 years to use our online ordering system. Users under this age should be supervised by an adult or guardian.

  • By accessing the Website and/or using the Services, all users consent to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and processing of their information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  • In order to use the Services, all users will need to submit certain personal information such as their email address, name, address, telephone number, gender and date of birth. Users may be asked to submit further information from time to time.
  • The personal information that users provide will only be used in connection with the services offered by Secret Recipe, to communicate with users in relation to the services or to co-operate with any government, industry or regulatory authorities.
  • Users have the choice, at any time, not to provide personal data/sensitive personal data or to revoke consent to Secret Recipe processing of personal data/sensitive personal data. However, failure to provide such personal data/sensitive personal data or revocation of consent to process personal data/sensitive personal data provided may result in Secret Recipe being unable to provide users with effective and continuous products and services.

Information on Cookies

Cookies are small text files which are placed on users device via browser when users visit the website. Secret Recipe uses cookies in some of pages to store user’s preferences and record session information. The information that Secret Recipe collects is then used to ensure a more personalised service level for our users. Users can adjust settings on browser so that users will be notified when receive a cookie. Please refer to users browser documentation to check if cookies have been enabled on the computer or to request not to receive cookies.

Third Parties

Our authorised service providers – Secret Recipe works with partners, suppliers, insurers, aggregators and agencies so that they can help to provide the products and services users require from us. These third parties process user’s personal information on our behalf and are required to meet our high standards of security before doing so. Secret Recipe only shares information that allows them to provide their services to Secret Recipe or to facilitate them providing their services to users.

Secret Recipe website and app may also contain links to other websites and social media sites operated by third parties. Please note that Secret Recipe have no control over how those third parties collect and use user’s personal data. Those third-party sites may have their own privacy policies. Users should always read the privacy policy of each website user’s visit carefully.

Users acknowledge that all orders are treated as an express intention to purchase the goods for the agreed online prices of the online ordering system.

Secret Recipe reserves the right to refuse service, terminate users’ access to the website or online ordering, remove or edit any content or cancel user’s order/s in its sole discretion and without prior notice to users if user’s account or account activity is found to be false.

Refund Policy

Cancellation of Order

There will be no cancellation allowed after the order is confirmed. In the event that cancellation is needed, the order will still be chargeable at the full price.

Refund Policy

Once orders have been processed, refunds or changes to the orders will not be possible.

Damages and Issues

Please inspect items upon reception and contact Secret Recipe immediately if the item is defective, damaged or if users receive the wrong item, so that Secret Recipe can evaluate the issue and make it right.

If complaint is made a day after the delivery date, Secret Recipe will not be responsible for full refund of exchange of new items due to many factors that can affect the cake and food quality, taste and overall presentation. Partial refund will only be made as per case basis.

Fulfilment Policy

For Delivery: All delivery of the orders will be carried out by Secret Recipe or its assigned delivery third party. All fulfilment of the delivery service shall be within the delivery time from the confirmation of an order by the Customer, unless stated otherwise as notified to the Customer.

A shipping fee will be implied for every transaction for local delivery unless otherwise stated. * (the fee is subject to the delivery areas.

All delivery of any order, once confirmed, whether or not such payment is made shall not be cancelled by the Customer. In the event of unavailability of the rider or any unforeseen circumstances, Secret Recipe shall notify all parties on the cancellation of the Customer and any such payment of the Transaction, shall be refunded, and this is at the absolute discretion of Secret Recipe.

For a successful delivery, Secret Recipe require a full address, time of sending, contact number, sender & recipient’s name. Full address requires exact unit number, floor number, full street name, neighbourhood, city, state and postcode.

Secret Recipe will not accept responsibilities for late or non-deliveries under the following circumstances:

  • Recipient is not present at the address given at the time which the delivery was requested to take place.
  • The address given was incorrect or insufficient.
  • No such person at the given address.
  • No valid contact number was given to us to make reasonable attempts to contact the recipient in order to execute the order successfully.
  • In the event of any non-delivery, no requests for refund will be entertained due to the perishable nature of our products.
  • Refusal of any item by the recipient will still be considered as delivered and no refund will be made.
  • In the event of any non-delivery, no requests for refund will be entertained due to the perishable nature of our products.
  • Refusal of any item by the recipient will still be considered as delivered and no refund will be made.
  • In rare cases of delayed delivery due to circumstances beyond our control, Secret Recipe will not be held liable for any claims.
  • Multiple items for delivery to the same venue at the same time, under the same customer bill will be charged a one-time delivery fee.
  • No cancellations are allowed after the order has been confirmed unless special circumstances were being accorded on a case by case basis.
  • In the event where delivery order is out of stock, Secret Recipe will contact users to arrange for a replacement item.

For Takeaway:

It is Secret Recipe’s priority to ensure user’s order is fresh as it is important that our customers enjoy it at its best. As such, if the order is not collected within the stipulated time, the order may be disposed and there shall not be any refund or compensation for the amount purchased for that order, any order that remains uncollected after 45 minutes from the scheduled collection time.

Contact Us Info

Please reach out to Secret Recipe Customer Service at feedback@secretrecipe.com.my or call 603 7804 9206 on feedback or enquiries. Secret Recipe Customer Service will revert to you in due course. Thank you.

By publishing this policy in this website, Secret Recipe shall deem customers and/or clients have already been notified and consent to the use of Personal Information Data in accordance with this Policy.